Privacy policy

Privacy Statement: Information on privacy measures for Conmetall Meister GmbH online services available from:

Inhaltsübersicht

1.        Basic Information

We are delighted to have you visit our website, and we would like to thank you for your interest. In the following, we would like to inform you about how we handle your personal data when you use our web services, like our website and our online shops. The following information also relates to the use of our websites on mobile devices, e.g. smartphones or tablets. Personal data includes all data which could be used to identify you personally, or which make you identifiable via a username or identification code, such as your IP address or credit card number.

This Privacy Statement explains the legal basis and the purpose for this collection or processing of your data. We would like to inform you of your rights regarding the use of your personal data. If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal data, please contact us as the responsible entity — Controller under data protection law (for contact details see Clause 2).

For security reasons and to protect the transfer of personal data and other confidential information (e.g., orders or queries sent to Controllers), these online services use SSL or TLS encryption. You can identify an encrypted connection by checking that the letters “https://” and a lock symbol appear in your browser address line.

2.        Who we are (Controller for Data Privacy)

The Controller for the processing of data on our online services pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (Datenschutz-Grundverordnung — GRPD) is:

Conmetall Meister GmbH,
Represented by the Executive Directors Michael Funke and Hans-Peter Heffels,
Hafenstraße 26, 29223 Celle, Germany,
Tel.: +49 5141-18-0

Contact information for our company Data Protection Officer: datenschutz@conmetallmeister.de

3.        Data collection when accessing our online services

Accessing our web pages (without registration) will result in the automatic anonymised collection of the following data on our servers:

  • masked IP address,
  • access date/ time/ time zone,
  • access status,
  • type of access,
  • type of protocol,
  • type and number of pages accessed on our site,
  • name and size of accessed files,
  • referring website,
  • web browser,
  • operating system.

The listed non-personal data is collected automatically as part of the normal operations of our internet services. The information gathered about the use of our pages is not combined with any personal information provided through the online registration form. We do not have any personal references in our usage data.

We use the above data for the purposes of troubleshooting, generating statistics and measuring website activity with the aim of improving the value and use of our services. As such, we have a legitimate interest to justify the data processing activity pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) GRPD.

Auf diese Daten hat zu den oben genannten Zwecken bei uns intern ausschließlich unser IT-Administrator Zugriff. Für die technische Gestaltung unserer Online-Angebote unter www.conmetallmeister.de und www.conmetall.de arbeiten wir mit der ITB-GmbH, Technologiepark Dieprahm, Carl-Friedrich-Gauß-Str. 30, 47475 Kamp-Lintfort zusammen, mit der wir zu diesem Zweck einen Vertrag zur Auftragsverarbeitung abgeschlossen haben. Für das Hosting des Webangebots von www.meister-werkzeuge.de und www.i-drill.de arbeiten wir mit der Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen zusammen, mit der wir zu diesem Zweck ebenfalls einen Vertrag zur Auftragsverarbeitung abgeschlossen haben.

The above data is only collected for the period of use; once the use has ended, the data shall be deleted without delay, after seven days at the latest.

We use cookies and web analysis services to obtain information as soon as your web browser accesses our website. These identifiers enable a range of our website’s service functions and are automatically transferred to the hard drive of your computer or other mobile device via your browser. This function can be deactivated in the settings of your browser. Should cookies be disabled, personalised service will be unavailable. In this case, your anonymised IP address may be transferred to the USA. For more information on the cookies and web analysis tools we use, see the “Use of cookies and web analytics services” section below.

4.        Contact

On our pages, we have provided an online form which enables you to make contact with us electronically. The form requires your first name and family name, your email address and telephone number as well as a box for entering a message to us. We need this data to process your request. You can also choose to provide us with your postal address. Additionally, you can contact us at any time via email. Contacting us is always voluntary.

This data is solely used for the purpose of answering your request or responding to your request for contact, and the technical administration involved. This processing is lawful pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) GRPD, as we require the data listed above for the initiation, conduct or termination of a contractual relationship with you.

You request is logged by our internal customer service.

We do not pass on your requests to third-parties or to organisations outside of the EU.

After your request has been processed, we delete your contact information, at the latest, seven days after your request has been dealt with. This period of storage may be subject to statutory storage periods, for example, when your request is in connection with the processing of a contract or a warranty or guarantee. In this case, we store your request beyond seven days only for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations (Art. 6 (1) (c) GRPD). In this case, we delete your data on termination of the statutory storage period (Section 147 (3) Fiscal Code of Germany (Abgabeordnung - AO)), i.e. after a period of 10 years, beginning at the conclusion of the contract. We will delete your data at the end of this retention period without any request to do so on your part.

5.        Use of cookies and tools

5.1      What are cookies?

To improve the look of our website and to enable certain functions, we use cookies on vari-ous pages. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device. These text files are used for the temporary storage of information. Your browser stores cookies in the form of a readable text file once you access our site. If you are registered with us, cookies help us to recognise you, your device (computer, tablet or smart phone) the next time you access one of our pages. Some cookies may contain personal data.

5.2      What cookies do we use?

According to function, we classify our cookies as Required, Functional, Analysis & Statistics, and Advertising and Marketing. Some of the cookies we use are required for you to use our web pages (so called session cookies). If you disable this cookie, our pages may not be ac-cessed. The authentication cookie provides you with access to the log-in page. Without this cookie, you cannot register or access the log-in page. These session cookies will be deleted when you close your browser.

Other cookies remain on your device and allow us and our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognise your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a certain period of time, which differs from cookie to cookie. For advertising purposes, we use a retargeting cookie which allows us to show you interesting offers, even outside of our web pages. For more information, see the following overview of cookies used.

5.3      What is the purpose and the legal basis for using cookies?

Most of the cookies we use do not store any information that can identify you personally or that makes you identifiable. Rather, these cookies provide us with general and anonymised information regarding the use of our websites, the pages that are visited, the browsers and operating systems used and the cities our visitors are located. We only collect masked IP addresses which make it impossible to recognise individual users or be assigned to any one individual.

Some of these cookies make the ordering process easier, by saving specific website settings (e.g. noting the content(s) of a virtual shopping basket for a subsequent visit to the website). Where our cookies do process personal data, this processing is done in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR to fulfil our contract with you.

Any cookies we collect are for the purposes of gathering information for improving the func-tioning and content of our online services. These functional cookies serve a legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) as they enable the technical adaptation of our service and make it easier for you to use our pages. We also use cookies to measure the success of our online market-ing. Using statistical data, we can also identify disruptions and understand cost calculations for advertising media. We only understand this processing when you have granted us consent for the use of these cookies for analysis and statistics or for advertising and marketing (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You may withdraw your consent at any time with future effect. The processing of your data remains lawful until your consent is withdrawn.

5.4      How to disable cookies

You can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and whether you wish to accept cookies individually, or to accept specific kinds of cookies, or to disable all cookies. Each browser is different in the way it administers its cookie settings. The Help menu of your browser provides information on how to change your cookie settings. You can find this in-formation for your browser using the links below:

Alternatively, the Digital Advertising Alliance provide information on cookies and settings at www.aboutads.info

5.5      Do we use cookies from third parties?

We sometimes work with web partners who help us to make our web pages more interesting for you. For this purpose, when you access some of our pages online, cookies from our partner companies may also be stored in your device (Third-party Cookies). This section pro-vides more information regarding the use of these kinds of cookies, their scope, and the data they collect. The third-party cookies used by us are partially used for data processing in the USA. These service providers (e.g. Google, Facebook) have accepted the data protection provisions of the EU-US Data Privacy Shield, the legal framework governing the transatlantic transmission of data agreed by the European Commission and the United States (COMMISSION IMPLEMENTING DECISION (EU) 2016/1250 of 12 July 2016 pursuant to Di-rective 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the adequacy of the pro-tection provided by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (notified under document C(2016) 4176)). These service providers are also registered with the "Privacy Shield" Program of the US De-partment of Commerce.

We use some cookies or tools because they are necessary for us to provide you with our online services. In this case, the legal basis for the processing is the user agreement concluded with you (Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter b DSGVO) or our legitimate interest, provided that no conflicting interests are discernible, and no contradiction exists (Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f DSGVO). We use all other cookies exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO). The third-party cookies used by us partially lead to data processing in the USA. In this case, too, we only use cookies with your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO). Although these providers (e.g. Google, Facebook) have undertaken to comply with the data protection provisions of the EU-US data protection shield, the legal framework governing the transatlantic transmission of data which the European Commission and the United States have agreed (COMMISSION IMPLEMENTING DECISION (EU) 2016/1250 of 12 July 2016 pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the adequacy of the protection provided by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (notified under document C(2016) 4176)). These providers are also registered with the “Privacy Shield” Program of the U.S. Department of Commerce. However, the European Court of Justice has declared this agreement invalid and found that the USA does not have a level of data protection comparable to that in the EU (ECJ, judgment of 16 July 2020 - C-311/18, para. 200, Facebook/Schrems II). US legislation gives various security authorities unlimited powers of surveillance, including the use of surveillance programmes that enable the mass collection and analysis of data. US providers are obliged under national law to grant the security authorities access to the data processed by them, even if the data is processed by a foreign company. If consent is granted, there is a risk that the data collected via cookies will become part of the mass surveillance in the USA. There is no legal remedy or efficient legal proceedings available in the USA against such surveillance.

5.6      Cookie overview

Below is an overview of the cookies used by us:

Type of Cookie Cookie Name Description Duration
Required Cookies      
  cookiewookie Storage of the acceptance/rejection of optional cookies. 1 year
  sessiontradepro Storage/saving of wishlist items Session end
  menu_show Functionality of the CMS elements 1 year
  PHPSESSID CMS user administration 1 year
Analyse & Statistics      
  _ga Google analysis tool, that provides website and app operators with insight on their interactions with users, compiles website use statistics. 2 years
  _gid This cookie is used to collect user behaviour for each user. 1 day
  _gat Cookie from Google for website analysis. Generates statistical data about how visitors use the website. 1 Min

5.7 Web analysis services: Google Analytics (cookie name: _ga, _gid, _gat)

We use online services provided by the web analysis service Google Analytics. Google Maps is a mapping service operated in the EU and EEA by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, and in the USA by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your com-puter to analyse the use of our online web presence.

The information collected by the cookie regarding your use of our online web presence (in-cluding your masked IP address) is transferred to and stored in a Google server in the USA. Google uses this information to evaluate the use of our website to prepare reports about the activities in our online presence and provide us with additional services associated with that use. The IP address provided by your browser as part of the Google Analytics service is not added to any other Google data.

We use Google Analytics in our online presence for web analysis purposes exclusively with an add-on that provides an "anonymise IP" function. This setting ensures that Google Analyt-ics erases the last part of your IP address. This anonymisation of your IP address removes any direct trace of you personally. When using this feature, Google masks your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transferring that information outside of the EU. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server for masking in the USA in exceptional cases. In this way, we do not receive data that provides us with a way to identify you person-ally.

We also use the Universal Analytics function with Google Analytics. Universal Analytics allows us to analyse the use of our online services across devices (e.g. access via a laptop and then later from a tablet). As a user, you will be given a pseudonymous User ID on registration, when you access our site from another device. This is how the system recognises your User ID when you access our site from another device. We do not allocate any names to the User ID. We do not provide Google with any personal data. Privacy measures such as IP masking and Browser Add-ons are not restricted by the use of the Universal Analytics function.

You can prevent the installation of cookies using the settings in your browser software. You can also prevent the collection and processing of the data created by the use of cookies and related to your use of our online services (including your IP address) by Google by download-ing and installing the browser plugin available at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en

This will prevent all future collection of data by Google Analytics within our web pages. This opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain.

If you undertake any of the above cookie deactivation measures, you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent.

For more information regarding how Google Analytics deals with user information, please re-fer to Google's Privacy Statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

6.        Integration of social media and other services

On our website we refer to our profiles in social networks. You can only access these profiles via our online offer if you give your consent to access our profiles (Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO). These social network providers (e.g. Google, Facebook) have undertaken to comply with the data protection provisions of the EU-US data protection shield, the legal framework governing the transatlantic transmission of data which the European Commission and the United States have agreed (COMMISSION IMPLEMENTING DECISION (EU) 2016/1250 of 12 July 2016 pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the adequacy of the protection provided by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (notified under document C(2016) 4176)). These providers are also registered with the “Privacy Shield” Program of the U.S. Department of Commerce. However, the European Court of Justice has declared this agreement invalid and found that the USA does not have a level of data protection comparable to that in the EU (ECJ, judgment of 16 July 2020 - C-311/18, para. 200, Facebook/Schrems II). US legislation gives various security authorities unlimited powers of surveillance, including the use of surveillance programmes that enable the mass collection and analysis of data. US providers are obliged under national law to grant the security authorities access to the data processed by them, even if the data is processed by a foreign company. If consent is granted, there is a risk that the data collected through social media and other services will become part of the mass surveillance in the USA. There is no legal remedy or efficient legal proceedings available in the USA against such surveillance.

6.1      Integration of YouTube videos

We have integrated YouTube videos into our web pages that can be played on YouTube di-rectly from our web pages. This uses the “expanded privacy mode” which only allows YouTube access to your data when you play the video. YouTube videos are only embedded for the purposes of making our website more user friendly, and to present our products. This constitutes a legitimate interest in customer acquisition and advertising (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). We do not collect any personal data in connection with the use of the embedded YouTube videos. The transmission of your data to YouTube will therefore only take place with your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO).

YouTube is a service operated in the EU, the EEA and Switzerland by Google Ireland Limited Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4., Ireland and in the USA by Google LLC, 1600 Amphi-theatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

We have used the privacy-enhanced mode to integrate YouTube videos into our site. Opening one of our pages which include YouTube videos, and clicking on a video, does not result in your data being provided to Google. Your consent will be sought before such data provision takes place, using the consent declaration that we have provided.

Once you have given your consent, or if you have called up a video on YouTube itself (e.g., in our YouTube channel), your data may be sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses this data to evaluate your use of our videos on YouTube, to create anon-ymised reports about the videos watched and to offer video-use related services to us. We have an agreement with Google between our respective Controllers (Art. 26 GDPR) for the use of our YouTube channel. In it, we have committed ourselves to informing you about the pro-cessing of data when using our YouTube channel.

More information on data protection for the Google service "YouTube" is available in the pro-vider's Privacy Statement at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

6.2      Social media presence and use of social media icons on our pages

We do not use social plug-ins as active buttons on our website. We only use icons to refer to our presence in the following social networks:

  • Facebook: Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dub-lin 2, Ireland
  • YouTube: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We only display the social media icons on our pages, and they are not activated. To ensure your privacy, we have implemented a solution which only sends the address of our servers to these services and not your IP address should you click and activate a social media plug-in.

If you click on a plug-in on our pages, this indicates your consent to connect with these third parties via a separate tab in your browser and allows these third parties to follow your visit to our pages. If you are a member of a social network, you can share the content of our web pages with other members of that social media network by clicking the button.

Your data may be processed outside of the EU if you are a member of a social network or when you visit or call up one of our social media pages. This may carry risks, for example, by making it harder for you to enforce your rights.

When you call up a social work, cookies are generally set to collect data on your user behav-iour which is then stored in your end device. As long as you have a user account on any net-work, and are logged in, your user behaviour can be saved to your user account. The social networks may use this user behaviour information for market research and advertising pur-poses. This may result in your being advertisements both inside and outside of your social networks. We have no influence over this.

We have no influence over the personal data collected and stored by social networks. We re-ceive evaluations of user behaviour from the social media sites listed above and may use this to send relevant advertising to users. If users interact with our social media pages and are logged into a user account, we can also recognise the user profile and see the content of comments or postings on our page. The processing of this data is carried out in joint respon-sibility with the provider of the social network in question. We have concluded an agreement with the individual providers of our social media pages on joint responsibility for the evalua-tion of data collected in connection with our social media pages (Art. 26 GDPR). In it, we have committed ourselves to providing you with this privacy information. More information is avail-able from the privacy policies of the individual social networks. You may also exercise the rights to which you are entitled against us. However, as the social network provider stores and evaluates your data, they are able to more comprehensively fulfil your rights.

6.3      Facebook Fanpage

Description of purpose and legal basis of data processing

In addition to our company website, we also operate a Facebook page (“Fanpage”). This can be found at https://facebook.com/conmetallmeister/. We use this page to introduce our company, provide information on our products and ser-vices, and to communicate with customers and interested parties.

We only process personal data when you interact with our Facebook page, e.g. if you leave a comment, click a Like button or send us a message. This use is lawful pursuant to either your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR) or due to our legitimate interest in providing tailored marketing to our customers (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). This includes for example, showing our current range, you send us a query in relation to a contract, or if you like or comment on one of our posts, or if you upload content to our Facebook page.

Analysis of user activity

We analyse all access and interactions on our Facebook page. Facebook creates user pro-files for this purpose, but only provides us with anonymised data in this regard. This involves aggregate data which provides us with insights of how users interact with our Facebook page.

Use of the data by Facebook:

When using and accessing our Facebook page, your personal data is processed by both the Ireland based company, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin, as well as the USA based Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025 (hereinafter referred to as “Facebook”). In addition to the processing described above, Facebook processes your personal data for analysis and advertising purposes, including personalised advertising. To the extent of our knowledge, Facebook also uses cookies that are stored in your end device (also across end devices). This allows Facebook to use target-ed advertising within its own platform, as well as on third-party sites. Facebook creates identi-fiable user profiles on the basis of valid consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. For more in-formation, see the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Facebook only transfers user data to countries which have been granted an Adequacy Deci-sion by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 45 GDPR or based on guarantees offered pursuant to Art. 46 GDPR. Facebook Inc. and all its affiliated companies are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and therefore provides an appropriate level of data protection(https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active)

Withdrawal of consent and right to object

You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. The legality of any processing that has occurred prior to the revocation of your consent remains unaffected. You may delete a comment or uploaded material yourself at any time.

Facebook offers you the opportunity to object to certain data processing; the relevant infor-mation and possibilities to opt-out can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ and for registered users at https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

6.4     Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display interactive maps and to provide directions. Google Maps is a mapping service operated in the EU and EEA by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). You will only be shown the em-bedded Google Map after you have given your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

On our website you will first only see an initial box with a reference to Google Maps. No data is transferred to Google until you activate the box on the screen and agree to the use of Google Maps.

Activation of the use of Google Maps via our website may result in information being sent to Google in the USA for processing regarding the use of the website, including your IP ad-dress, device information (operating system), your location, and any start and destination in-formation you input into the route planner function. Google may also pass on this information to third parties, insofar as this is legally permitted or where those third parties process the da-ta for Google. We have no influence over the scope of data collected by Google in this way. We as a company do not collect any personal data in connection with the use of Google Maps.

The best of our knowledge, at least the following data is included:

  • data and time of the visit to our website
  • internet address or URL of website accessed
  • IP address
  • location information
  • a start and destination location where the route planner is used.

More information is available in the Google Privacy Policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. Use of Google Maps is governed by the Terms of Use at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en&gl=en and the Terms and Condition https://www.google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps/.

7.      Your rights as a data subject

Please read the following information about your rights as a data subject regarding the pro-cessing of your personal data.

7.1     The right of access

You have the right to request a confirmation whether your personal data is being processed. Should this be the case, you have the right to be informed of the personal data that has been collected, stored or processed, as well as to the following information:

  • the processing purpose,
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom this data has been disclosed or will be disclosed,
  • the duration of storage or the criteria for determining that duration,
  • your additional rights (see below),
  • if the personal data has not been collected from you, all available information regarding its source,
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and where existent, fur-ther relevant information.

You have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards available pursuant to Art. 46 DSGVO against the transfer of your data to a third country or international organisation.

7.2     The right to rectification

You have the right to request the correction without delay of incorrect or incomplete personal data.

7.3     Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

You have the right to request that we delete all your personal data without delay. We are obliged to delete your personal data without delay where one of the following grounds ap-plies:

  • Your personal data are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • You are withdrawing your consent and there are no other legal grounds for processing that data
  • You are filing an objection (see below) to the data processing.
  • Your personal data were unlawfully processed.
  • The deletion of your personal data is necessary to fulfil an obligation under EU law or the law of the Member States.
  • A child has provided consent to the collection of personal data.

7.4     Right to restriction of processing:

You have the right to request a restriction of our data processing when one of the following conditions is met:

  • you are contesting the accuracy of the personal data,
  • the data processing is unlawful, but you do not agree to the deletion of the personal da-ta, instead requesting a restriction of its use,
  • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • you have objected to processing (see below) and it is not yet clear whether our legitimate interest will prevail.

6.5     Right to notification

If you have exercised your right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing against us, we are obliged to inform all recipients to whom your personal data has been disclosed of this rectification, erasure of the data or restriction of the data processing unless this proves impossible or requires a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed of those recipients.

7.6     Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another controller without interference on our part provided that:

  • the processing is based on consent granted pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO or Art.9 (2) (a) DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO; and
  • the processing is carried our using automated methods.

In exercising this right, you may request that personal data related to you be transferred di-rectly from us to another controller insofar as this is technically feasible, and does not in-fringe on the freedoms and rights of any other person. The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data required for fulfilling a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of an official authority invested in the controller.

7.7     Right to object

You have the right, based on grounds relating to your particular personal situation to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, unless it is based on one of the following grounds:

  • the processing of your personal data by us is required for the fulfilment of a task that lies in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority that has been delegated to us; or
  • the processing is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interest or the legitimate interest of a third-party, in so far as your interests or basic rights require that protection of your personal data prevail.

The right to object also applies to profiling based on these processes.

If the personal data that concerns you is being processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for such marketing purposes. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing.

You also have the right, on grounds arising from your particular personal situation, to object to the processing of your personal data undertaken by us for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes, unless such processing is necessary for the perfor-mance of a task in the public interest.

7.8     Right to withdraw consent and data protection law

You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. The revocation may be simply sent to us at any time, e.g., an informal email. Processing of your data which occurred prior to the withdrawal of consent is not affected.

7.9     Right of appeal to the supervisory authority

Do you think that the processing of your personal data was illegal? Then you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, particularly in your country of residence or country of work, or at the location the alleged breach took place. If you are in doubt, contact the agency responsible for us at Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Niedersachsen (Lower Saxony Commissioner for Data Protection), Prinzenstraße 5, 30159 Hannover, Telefon: +49 511 120-4500, Telefax: +49 511 120-4599, E-Mail: poststelle@lfd.niedersachsen.de Other administrative or judicial remedies are not affected by the exercise of these rights.

Last updated: July 2020

© Conmetall Meister GmbH